"landscape"

mmiller

New Member
Portuguese
HI!

Can "landscape" mean the part, in a written piece of work, that is not really important and doesn't go straight to the point?

I don't really have a context so I hope I've made myself clear!

Thanks
 
  • seadew

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Backdrop is another word that describes this. It comes from theater decors, and means the section farthest behind the actors. Cheers
     

    mmiller

    New Member
    Portuguese
    Thanks Bibliolept and Trisia!
    Yes, perhaps that's the word... I really don't know! There's an example: in tests, teachers will say to their pupils not to write "_______", they'll tell them to answer the questions and don't write stuff that is not relevant! So, is it "background", still?

    Thanks!
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    If you judge something as unimportant, it might be called irrelevant, extraneous, or even pointless. These adjectives, however, imply that you don't think that that material should have been included or that it is of little worth or value.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top