landscape

bap

New Member
Spain, spanish
Can I use the word landscape in plural? when I try to write in my PC "to depict gloomy landscapes", it gives me as a mistake, and when I write the singular form is ok. where is the error? thank you!
 
  • bap said:
    Can I use the word landscape in plural? when I try to write in my PC "to depict gloomy landscapes", it gives me as a mistake, and when I write the singular form is ok. where is the error? thank you!
    Hi Bap,

    Yes, landscape can be used in the plural. However, a little more context would be helpful here.

    Used in the singular it would be 'to depict a gloomy landscape.'

    LRV
     

    MCL

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    Those wonderful -and horrid- computer spell checkers! I certainly couldn't survive without mine!

    Go ahead and 'add' landscape in plural to your supplemental dictionary. Webster's confirms you are right!
     

    bartonig

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Landscape is one of those nouns that is dual-mode. It can be used as a count noun (most often) and as a noncount noun. In speaking about landscape painting (ie landscapes, in general) the following are possible:

    as count nouns
    Use dull colours to depict a gloomy landscape.
    Use dull colours to depict gloomy landscapes.

    as noncount nouns
    Use dull colours to depict gloomy landscape.

    However, I doubt grammar-checkers can cope with this variety.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top