language expertise

belfagor71

Senior Member
Italy, Italian
Hello!

I am writing a motivation letter and I am about to explain I wouldn't mind going to some countries.

Can I write as follows?

"because of my Russian language expertise/since I speak Russian, I would be very excited to use my language expertise to work in a Russian speaking country"

I wanted to use the word expertise, because it sounds more formal to me but I don't know if it suits this context.

Thanks!

Belfagor
 
  • belfagor71

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    ..sure, I forgot it!

    So I'll go for:"because of my Russian language expertise, I would be very excited to use it to work in a Russian speaking country".

    Thanks a lot!

    Belfagor
     

    BODYholic

    Senior Member
    Chinese Cantonese
    Hi belfagor71,
    Would you also consider 'proficiency'? As in 'because of my proficiency in Russian Language...'. It sounds a bit more humble.

    While 'expertise' cuts too, you have to make sure you deliver. :)
     

    belfagor71

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    ..Thanks for your suggestion!
    What do the native speakers say about it?
    Is it proficiency better than expertise?
    As you say, BODYholic, I don't want to boast since it's a motivation letter.
    It's better avoid looking like arrogant!

    belfagor
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I agree with BODYholic.

    In addition, "proficiency" means (to me) that you speak it fluently.

    "Expertise" suggests a more theoretical knowledge, rather than fluency.

    (Congratulations on 31 posts, BODYholic.)
     

    padredeocho

    Banned
    United States
    Hello!

    I am writing a motivational letter, and I am about to explain that I wouldn't mind traveling abroad.

    Can I write this:?

    "because of my Russian language expertise/since I speak Russian, I would be very excited to use my language expertise to work in a Russian speaking country"

    I wanted to use the word expertise, because it sounds more formal to me but I don't know if it suits this context.

    Thanks!

    Belfagor
    I'd love to use the expertise/skill/knowledge I have as a Russian speaker.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    "Proficiency" sounds less boastful than "expertise," but I would use an even less boastful word:

    As a Russian speaker, I would love to use my language skills by working in a Russian-speaking country.
     

    belfagor71

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    "Proficiency" sounds less boastful than "expertise," but I would use an even less boastful word:

    As a Russian speaker, I would love to use my language skills by working in a Russian-speaking country.
    Ok, I think I'll consider your option.

    Thanks a lot!

    belfagor
     

    BODYholic

    Senior Member
    Chinese Cantonese
    I agree with BODYholic.

    In addition, "proficiency" means (to me) that you speak it fluently.

    "Expertise" suggests a more theoretical knowledge, rather than fluency.

    (Congratulations on 31 posts, BODYholic.)
    Could you be responding to the message I posted here. *blush*

    The irrelevant text was added because I couldn't come up with something more than 10 letters! hahaha My apologies. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top