Language is like coffee.

  • Abu Bishr

    Senior Member
    Afrikaans, South Africa
    ... and a more classical way of saying it is:

    إن مَثَل اللغة كمَثَل القهوة (inna mathalal-lughati kamathalil-qahwah)

    and normally followed by an explanation of how the two are the same.

    MonsieurAquilone, can you explain to us wherein lies the similarity. It's not apparent to me.
     

    Abu Bishr

    Senior Member
    Afrikaans, South Africa
    The one that I suggested is a more sophisticated way of saying it, and it is used to emphasize the point. It is also a less literal translation (literally: the similitude/example of language is like the similitude/example of coffee) . The more literal translation is that of Ayed and is used more commonly.
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    ... and a more classical way of saying it is:

    إن مَثَل اللغة كمَثَل القهوة (inna mathalal-lughati kamathalil-qahwah)

    and normally followed by an explanation of how the two are the same.

    MonsieurAquilone, can you explain to us wherein lies the similarity. It's not apparent to me.
    That sounded a little familar when I read it.. and realised it's used in the Qu'raan a few times! I agree it sounds very "classical" and .. "nice" lol.
     

    essam darwish

    New Member
    egypt/arabic
    language is like coffe = اللغة زي القهوة= al Loghaa zai el kahwa
    i think this saying is figurative and has a hidden meaning which will help in transilation if known . Any way the word مثل \ ك \ زي are all meaning "as " or " like " but " زي " is most used in the egyptian spoken dialect
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top