lap joints are not used to any great extent in joining

< Previous | Next >

hhtt

Senior Member
Turkish
"Lap joints are not used to any great extent in joining the two ends of the same sheet. In this case the ends are brought together and one strap is placed on the inside and another on the outside, as shown in Fig. 161."

Yukarıda geçen "lap joints" and "to any great extent in joining" kısımlarının Türkçe karşılıkları ne olabilir?

Burada extent boyut, çap gibi bir anlamı var ve sanırım mecaz bir kullanım.

Teşekkürler.
 
  • Ertpresso

    Member
    USA
    Turkish
    "Lap joints" "bindirmeli bağlantı" olarak geçiyor gördüğüm kadarıyla.
    "To any great extent", "herhangi bir büyük ölçüde / derecede" gibi bir anlama geliyor.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top