L'apobates à bord

Mozby4

New Member
Spanish-Guatemala
This is part of an article regarding the Parthenon´s frises, it follows a description of chariots depicted. I did not understand this. Thank you for your help.
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Hello Mozby4, and welcome to the forum! :)

    They are apobates contestants, as explained in the wordnik.com link here. Warriors who rode the chariots in the way described.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Hello Mozby4. :)

    Please give us the original sentence, so that we may better understand why it says "à bord" with quotation marks.

    NB: l' is singular ; it should be l'apobate.
    apobate, image
     

    Xigua

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Au apobates - definition and meaning (en anglais),
    on peut lire ceci :

    In Greek antiquity, a warrior who rode into action on a chariot, standing beside the charioteer, and leaped off and on, accoiding [sic: il aura fallu mettre 'according'] to the exigencies of the fight, while the chariot was in motion.

    Faute d'une image ou d'une meilleure description, alors, je dirais qu'il s'agit des guerriers au moment où ils se trouvent à bord du chariot.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top