Laponként

< Previous | Next >

Nazionalista

New Member
Italiano
Dear hungarian fellows,
after buying a package of lapzselatin I found written on the rear:
"a lapzselatint laponként hideg vízbe helyezzük".

I can translate "(we) put the sheet of gelatin in cold water".
Google translate helps me adding "(we) put the sheet of gelatin - per sheet", meaning "one sheet at a time", I guess.

I can see, in this website, that "laponként" is used as "személyes névjegykártya (laponként 10)", id est "personal business card (10 per sheet)", id est "10 cards per 1 sheet of paper".

What I am asking is grammatically what "laponként" is supposed to be.
I do not think it is superessive ("lapon") and I know that -ként is a formal ending. What is it supposed to be? A "formal superessive"? But "per sheet" is not superessive in its meaning.

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Nazionalista

    New Member
    Italiano
    I am sorry, but the essive-formal of lap is "lapként" (sing.) and "lapokként" (pl.).
    I cannot find any grammatic example for such a lap-on-ként.

     

    Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    I think you would use first the suffix -n, -on, -en, -ön plus the suffix -ként to indicate that you consider the given word (you add these suffixes) as a sort of quality ("as such") and you take it one by one or one at a time (individually, etc., depending the meaning of the word).
    Without the first suffix, -ként just indicates that your basic word is "not that", it is just used/considered (etc.) as if it were or could be "such".

    If you try it with "lap": lapként means that the object is not a "lap"* but you use it (mention it, etc.) as if it were one, meanwhile laponként means that there are several "lap" (really) that you use one by one or one after the other (etc.).

    Another example: kilóként adták el (they sold it as a kilo - they claimed it was a kilo but, in fact, it wasn't) but kilónként adták el means that they sold it by the kilo (there were packages of a kilo of it, or they only measured a kilo of it at a time) or
    a paradicsomra nem gyümölcsként tekintünk, pedig az (we don't think of tomatoes as fruit, even though they are) but gyümölcsönként át kellett nézni (you had to go though the fruit one by one - e.g. when you buy strawberries and you have to check every single one to top it or to see whether there is a bad part in it that needs cutting out).

    * except if among its several features there is one that could be exploited as such
     
    Last edited:

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Just out of curiosity, there is another distrbutive case, the distributive-temporal case: -nta (év- évente, nyár - nyaranta, hét - hetente, etc), distributive is possible with time, too - havonként (per month from hó [month]) or havonta. óránként not with nta, percenként not with nte, hetenként - hetente, etc. I am not sure if önként is of the same origin.
     

    francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    I am sorry, but the essive-formal of lap is "lapként" (sing.) and "lapokként" (pl.).
    I cannot find any grammatic example for such a lap-on-ként.
    I agree with you. I don't know the exact answer, but this -ként can be attached both to lap and to lap-on, which is not "normal", as the (so called) case endings cannot be concatenated in Hungarian.

    However, such "anomalies" can happen in other languages, as well. For example in Italian we can say "sono uscito con degli amici" which is grammatically a concatenation of two prepositions (con + di), normally impossible. (so called genitivo partitivo)
    Just out of curiosity, there is another distrbutive case, the distributive-temporal case: -nta (év- évente, nyár - nyaranta, hét - hetente, etc), ......
    I have the feeling that this is the same case as with -ként. E.g. év-en-te ....

    My personal intuition: This -ként (e.g. házonként) behaves like an adverb (e.g. házon túl) , but it has lost it's proper adverbial meaning, so it is formally attached to the preceding noun as if it were a "true" case ending.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top