large-size or large-sized problem

livvie

Senior Member
Gibraltar, English
Hello,

I am not too certain which to use. Would it be a 'large-size problem' or 'large-sized problem' ?

Would someone be kind enough to explain the rules.



The whole sentence : The principle consists of dividing a large-size/d problem into a sequence of smaller sub-problems.

Thank you.
 
  • Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    large-sized would be grammatically correct. However "large sized" simply means 'large'.

    I would write

    "... consists of dividing a large problem into..."
     

    livvie

    Senior Member
    Gibraltar, English
    Thank you Biffo.

    I am going to keep it simple and use "a large problem..."

    I have a habit of making things more difficult than they are.
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    As Biffo and radosna say, you can simplify it, but as for your question I'd say that the original standard form is "large-sized problem", in line with "three-legged stool" or "long-necked swan".
    However, I don't think we can really criticise "large-size problem" as a compound made up of two nouns (one accompanied by an adjective).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top