large stylish vs. stylish large

Nawee

Senior Member
Thai
Hello,

I was doing an online exercise about adjective order. There are 3 adjectives: large, stylish, modern.

My first answer was "a large stylish modern flat", but it wasn't included in the choices. I'm just wondering if my first answer is possible.

Just in case anyone is interested, the correct answer given is "a stylish large modern flat".

Interestingly, "stylish large" did not come up in nGram Viewer whereas "large stylish" did. I'm new to nGram, so I don't know if it was because of the way I entered the words for search or not. Or maybe it is still a possible order even if nGram did not find it in its corpus.

Thank you.

Nawee
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I agree with Se16teddy. In AE, too, "stylish large" would be an odd word order; we would say "a large, stylish modern flat".

    Perhaps the online exercise was not written by a native speaker of English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top