larger and more variable movements

Aero45

Member
Russian
What does 'larger and more variable movements' mean in this phrase:

The study found that female perceptions of good dance quality were influenced most greatly by large and varied movements involving the neck and trunk. The speed of the right knee movements were also important in signaling dance quality.



A "good" dancer thus displays larger and more variable movements in relation to bending and twisting movements of their head/neck and torso, and faster bending and twisting movements of their right knee," the researchers said in a report published in the Royal Society Journal Biology Letters.
Source:
http://www.reuters.com/article/idUSTRE6870HR20100908
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    It is the comparative form of the adjective (phrase) "large and varied". In this case, varied means the opposite of repetitive - doing different movements rather than the same one over and over.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top