Las cosas pequeñas de la vida

< Previous | Next >

pickup

Senior Member
" España, español"
Hi

Could anybody help me please translate "Las cosas pequeñas de la vida" in the following sentence into English?

"Las cosas pequeñas de la vida, por muy pequeñas que sean, pueden significar mucho para mi"

I´ll give it a shot.

"The small things in life, no matter how small they are, can mean a lot for me"

Does anybody know of a synonym for the phrase "Las cosas pequeñas de la vida" in the given sentence?

Thank you so much for your prompt answers.

pickup
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Little things in life parece una frase más común que con "small".
    I agree that it sounds better here, although "small" would also be correct. However, in this case "little" is better because it avoids the repetition of the word small later in the sentence.

    The little things in life, no matter how small they are, can mean a lot to me.

    We often say "the small details" as well.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top