"Las Vegas, Nevada" pronuntiation and Intonation

gaspar_4444

Member
Español / Castellano Rioplatense (Santa Fe, Argentina)
Hi Everybody,

I'm Gaspar and It's my first post, I'm learning American English. I'm 16 years old. I live in Argentina and I'm a native speaker of "Español Rioplatense", I live in Santa Fe, Argentina. I'm a elementary student of English.

I need some help with the pronuntiation and intonation with the name "Las Vegas, Nevada" because I have to teach to my classmates the features of Las Vegas and I want to have a good performance to earn a good feedback.

Please native speakers of USA, help me.

I offer my help with Spanish to everybody.

Thank YOU
 
  • anothersmith

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    "Las Vegas" is pronounced pretty much the same in English as in Spanish, but with the English "v" rather than the Spanish "v."

    Nevada is pronounced differently: nuh-VA-duh. The "a" in the second syllable is pronounced like the "a" in "cat."

    Good luck on your presentation!
     

    tom_in_bahia

    Senior Member
    South Florida/Phoenix-Tucson/the Adirondacks. Native of North American English
    Hello, native English speakers will not distinguish between the pronunciation of Los and Las in the names of cities in the US (example: Los Angeles, Las Cruces, Las Vegas, although I have heard Los Alamos). I think that if you do pronounce it with the Spanish vowels, people may think you are trying to show off (make yourself look special or intelligent).

    Here is a syllable by syllable pronunciation guide:
    Las - similar to Spanish pronuncation
    Ve - like the sound in "invade" /vei/
    gas - NOT like the word "gas" in English, pronounced with a weak vowel (schwa) - like "us"

    Ne - think of the word "nut"
    va - think of the "a" in "past"
    da - if you know the expression "duh" in English, you could pronounce it that way, otherwise, a similar sound is found in the word "duck"


    I hope this helps and I hope nobody gets angry for clarifying in Spanish towards the bottom :). It's difficult to explain pronunciation and intonation with written words!
     

    gaspar_4444

    Member
    Español / Castellano Rioplatense (Santa Fe, Argentina)
    Thank You for yours Excellent replies!

    I have a lot of references for the future!

    It it just that I want.

    See you soon!
     

    trooperwife

    New Member
    United States/English
    Just a side comment to add-- people from the northeastern US pronounce it differently-- Las Vegas is the same by the state name is pronounced "Neh - vah - da" rather than the harder "a" sound as described above. Us New Englanders pronounce many things differently than the rest ofthe country, however; just a brief dialectical comment!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top