Lascia perdere

< Previous | Next >

Gianni2

Senior Member
USA English
This was the last sentence in a paragraph about the appearance in various places of the red, white and green of the Italian flag.

Lascia perdere va, non sia mai che a chi sono appena ricresciuti, si drizzino i capelli in testa.

(Vi ringrazio in anticipo per l'aiuto)
Gianni
 
  • annaelle

    New Member
    italy, italian
    Forget about it, you never know...
    e poi non ho ben capito la frase.. neanche in italiano!!!!
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Gianni2 said:
    Lascia perdere va, non sia mai che a chi sono appena ricresciuti, si drizzino i capelli in testa.
    Better let it go, I would never want those who have their hair grown back to have it stand on end.

    I guess it should be rephrased...
     

    dylanG3893

    Senior Member
    CA
    United States
    Ho sentito questa frase nel video 'Appena prima di partire' di Zero Assoluto, indovino che significa 'Nevermind' ma so che 'nevermind' è "Fa' niente", e un altro modo da dirla? Grazie a tutti in anticipo :)
     

    disegno

    Senior Member
    United States English
    Ho sentito questa frase nel video 'Appena prima di partire' di Zero Assoluto, indovino che significa 'Nevermind' ma so che 'nevermind' è "Fa' niente", e un altro modo da dirla? Grazie a tutti in anticipo :)
    Lascia perdere = let it go

    Lasciami perdere = let me alone (let me go)
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    disegno said:
    Lasciami perdere = leave me alone (let me go)
    I'd really appreciate hearing from an advanced speaker or native, i.e., someone who is certain about it, if this is correct. Then I'll stop bothering y'all. Thanks in advance. :D
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    I always though "leave me alone" was translated as "lasciami stare". Is this another version of the same thing?

    Edit: "Lascia perdere" - isn't this a way of saying "forget it" , "don't worry about it"?

    In that case, "lasciami perdere" would be "forget about me".
     

    mateintwo

    Senior Member
    Swedish - American English
    If you guys look up “perdere” and “lasciare” in our excellent dictionary you will find your answer(s) and another thread with the exact same subject title.
     

    giovannino

    Senior Member
    Italian, Neapolitan
    In order to answer Lsp's question about whether lasciar perdere qualcuno is the same as leave somebody alone or let somebody go I'd have to know what you would say in English in the following situations:

    1. A girl has become infatuated with a guy that I know is no good for her. So I offer my advice: "Lascialo perdere. E' un poco di buono. Non ti merita". I don't think you would use "leave him alone here". Maybe "let him go"?
    Anyway the Italian phrase basically means "don't waste any time on him - he's not worth it".

    2. A friend of mine is constantly fighting with a workmate. If I say to my friend "lascialo perdere. E' un imbecille" what I mean is that she should take no notice of him, ignore him.

    Maybe Murphy's "forget about him" would work both in 1. and 2.

    As for "lasciami perdere" I wouldn't use it for "leave me alone". I might say it to a girl who is after me but it wouldn't suggest annoyance (as "leave me alone" does) but rather a concern for her good. Something like "I'm not good enough for you". Or "I'm going through a bad patch right now. I'd just end up hurting you".
    What would you say in this situation? Maybe "you're better off without me"?

    PS I checked the thread mentioned by mateintwo but I thought that Lsp's question warranted further clarification.
     

    beauxyeux

    Senior Member
    italian italy
    I'd really appreciate hearing from an advanced speaker or native, i.e., someone who is certain about it, if this is correct. Then I'll stop bothering y'all. Thanks in advance. :D
    Well, in reality I think there are cases in which I use "lasciami perdere" with the sense of "leave me alone":
    I'm particularly nervous and I don't feel like having anyone around me bothering... so I'll say "lasciami perdere", meaning leave me alone; I just want a little peace.
     

    leenico

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. english
    Well, in reality I think there are cases in which I use "lasciami perdere" with the sense of "leave me alone":
    I'm particularly nervous and I don't feel like having anyone around me bothering... so I'll say "lasciami perdere", meaning leave me alone; I just want a little peace.
    Is that another way of saying "get lost?"
     

    stefanie82

    Member
    italian - italy
    In questo periodo di discussioni con i miei amici non riesco a capire delle parole e capire se loro intendono che discussione è chiusa o un semplice non ci far caso, non fa niente. Qual'è la differenza tra "leave it" e "let it go"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top