Lasegue D dudoso

green_muse

Senior Member
Russian
Hi,
I'm translating one medical report. In the "exploración física" part it says "Lasegue D dudoso".
I am not sure whether dudoso means "unlikely" or "unclear" because it has two meanings: poco probable e incierto.
 
  • LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    Lasegue is Straight Leg Raising test. D refers to the right leg, checking for pain in the right lower back. The test result was neither clearly positive - which is the presence of pain on straight leg raising - nor negative - the absence of pain. I would call that "equivocal" if I was translating and I would repeat the test if I were the physician.
     

    Ferrol

    Senior Member
    Spanish.España
    Lasegue is Straight Leg Raising test. D refers to the right leg, checking for pain in the right lower back. The test result was neither clearly positive - which is the presence of pain on straight leg raising - nor negative - the absence of pain. I would call that "equivocal" if I was translating and I would repeat the test if I were the physician.
    De acuerdo
     
    Top