l'associazione è nata nel 19... per volontà di un gruppo di

  • gettingby

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    l'associazione ..X.. è nata nel 19... per volontà di un gruppo di

    Hi there,
    I'd prefer "was founded" to "was born," though strictly speaking both are fine.

    The X association (adjective before the noun) was founded in XXXX by a group of ...

    I don't think you need to literally translate "per volontà" as I think "by" gives that idea. However, if you want to emphasize the passion of the founders, you can say

    The X association (adjective before the noun) was founded in XXXX through the dedication of a group of ...
     

    Florio60

    Member
    English - Australia
    The following expression comes directly from the 1st article of a statute:


    È costituita per volontà del signor XX ... una Fondazione...


    Do you think I could translate this as:

    A Foundation ... is constituted at the request of Mr XX... ?

    I realise that 'will' and 'request' are two different things, but the general idea is that Mr XX wanted to establish the foundation. 'By the will of ...' almost suggests that the establishment of the foundation was stipulated in Mr XX's 'testamento'.
     

    Bella63

    Senior Member
    British-English
    Goodmorning,
    l'associazione ..X.. è nata nel 19... per volontà di un gruppo di
    I would translate this way:

    X Association was born in 19.. as will of a group of
    Thank you
    Hello,
    in 19...... the X association was founded by a group of/by the group of .......
    Ciao
    Bella
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top