Last consonant doubling

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

lapdwicks

Senior Member
Sinhala
Dear all,

I have tried hard to become aware of doubling the last consonant of a word (verb, adjective, adverb etc.) when adding a suffix.

But it is not very easy because there are so many exceptions in this regard.

Could you please give your opinion to make this clearer?
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello lapwick,

    We can discuss a specific example is you have one.
    We cannot produce examples of so general a rule.

    I believe there are threads on specific examples. If I can find any, I will post them here.

    Added:
    Here is one previous thread: double consonants in inflected forms of verbs
    It contains a link to this one: Traveling or travelling? Doubling a final consonant when adding a suffix.
    This second threads shows you that in some cases there is a difference between American and British English in this issue.
     
    Last edited:
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top