last/lasted/has lasted until now

lingkky

Senior Member
chinese
This is the only building whuch lasts/lasted /has lasted so long until now.


To mention that the building is still in good condition after a long period of time at the present ,which tense is correct?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    "To last" just means to stay in existence. Even a building in need of significant repairs or removation can be said to have lasted. If you are referring to its remaining in good condition, use those words.

    (Also, "so long until now" doesn't mean much. You need a specific time reference. For example, buildings built in the 1990s, buildings over ten years old.)
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Most of the building has been destroyed and disappeared during the earthquake a few years ago.
    This is the only building which lasts/lasted/has lasted so long until now.

    May I know which tence matches with the sentence?
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    If you're talking of a building that is still in existence from a certain period, "has lasted" would fit. This is the only building from the 1990s that has lasted.

    If only one building survived the earthquake, it'd be more natural to say that only one building survived it, or remained standing through it.

    so long until now.
    As I said in my last post, "so long until now" is meaningless.
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    This is the building which lasts/lasted /has lasted so long.

    I changed the sentence by deleting “until now”.Does it make sense?
    what is the suitable tense for it?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top