last minute hostess gift

< Previous | Next >

Lee Jongho

Senior Member
Korean
What does "last minute hostess gift" mean?

The complete sentence follows:
We love the supersoft feel of this throw paired up with a playful pom-pom trim. Give as an last-minute hostess or Secret Santa gift

The source is from Cozy Pom Pom Throw by pottery barn.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The words don’t specifically belong together. It just means a thankyou gift intended for a hostess (a woman whose dinner party or other function you attended) that you left it rather late to buy.

    Note that “an last-minute…” is wrong. It should be “a last-minute…”. An is only needed when a word begins with a vowel sound.
     
    Last edited:

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    That implies it's not too expensive. You don't have to put a lot of thought into your purchase. Secret Santa gift exchanges usually have a price limit.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top