last minute (not giving the person much notice)

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

Sometimes I talk with friends over the internet on Skype or QQ. How could I say this in Chinese: "It's really last minute, but would you be available to talk today on Skype?"
By "last minute", I mean that I am not giving the person a lot of notice.
Thanks!
 
  • nosaijin

    Senior Member
    Chinese (Traditional)
    Do yo mean you're sorry that you should've mentioned this earlier (now it's probably a bit or almost too late)?
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Hello, Nosaijin!
    Yes, that's right. For example, I might only be asking them at 8:30 pm if they're free at 9 pm. (and didn't ask them the day before)
     

    nosaijin

    Senior Member
    Chinese (Traditional)
    If so, I'd go like, "不好意思現在才問你,不過你今天有空上Skype嗎?" , or "不好意思這麼晚才問你,不過你今天......".
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    雖然現在已經晚了,我還是想問:你今天有空上 Skype (和我說話) 嗎?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top