Last night you were asking yourself

lisaf

New Member
English-USA
Can someone help me translate this? This is something I need to say and the meaning cannot be lost in translation...I know its a lot, but it is very important.


Last night you were asking yourself what I am to you. It is important for me also to answer this question for myself.

I think always about the future... I like to think that if we are meant to be together, then we will find a way. If we are not meant to be together then there must be another reason that we met. Maybe the reason was for you to show me that I can be truly happy. Maybe you were brought to me to show me that love is real and possible.

As each day passes we get closer to the time you must leave. I can dream about seeing you again...I can dream about being with you. But we both know how difficult that will be. I will try to not think about it, now or after. I do not want you to worry about me. I will be very sad but I will be ok. I want you to leave here knowing how much happier you have made me. Even if we cannot be together, I consider myself lucky to have met you and to have shared the time that we’ve shared.

I will remember everything about you...always. Don’t think and don’t worry, my sweet. Whatever the future holds, you will always be with me in my heart. I do not believe there is not a single word to describe what you are. You are my smile and my tears. You are my strength and my weakness--my courage and my fear. You are my friend and my lover.
 
  • systema encephale

    Senior Member
    Italian
    lisaf said:
    Last night you were asking yourself what I am to you. It is important for me also to answer this question for myself.

    I think always about the future... I like to think that if we are meant to be together, then we will find a way. If we are not meant to be together then there must be another reason that we met. Maybe the reason was for you to show me that I can be truly happy. Maybe you were brought to me to show me that love is real and possible.

    As each day passes we get closer to the time you must leave. I can dream about seeing you again...I can dream about being with you. But we both know how difficult that will be. I will try to not think about it, now or after. I do not want you to worry about me. I will be very sad but I will be ok. I want you to leave here knowing how much happier you have made me. Even if we cannot be together, I consider myself lucky to have met you and to have shared the time that we’ve shared.

    I will remember everything about you...always. Don’t think and don’t worry, my sweet. Whatever the future holds, you will always be with me in my heart. I do not believe there is not a single word to describe what you are. You are my smile and my tears. You are my strength and my weakness--my courage and my fear. You are my friend and my lover.
    Ieri sera ti stavi chiedendo cosa io sia per te. È importante anche per me rispondere a questa domanda per me stessa.

    Penso sempre al futuro... Mi piace pensare che se siamo fatti per stare insieme, allora troveremo una via. Se non siamo fatti per stare insieme allora deve esserci un'altra ragione per la quale ci siamo incontrati. Forse la ragione era che tu mi mostrassi che posso essere veramente felice. Forse sei stato portato da me per mostrarmi che l'amore è reale e possibile.

    Ogni giorno che passa ci avviciniamo al momento in cui dovrai partire. Posso sognare di vederti ancora... posso sognare di stare con te. Ma sappiamo entrambi quanto sarà difficile. Cercherò di non pensarci, adesso o dopo. Non voglio che ti preoccupi per me. Sarò molto triste ma mi passerà. Voglio che tu te ne vada di qui sapendo quanto più felice mi hai reso. Anche se non possiamo stare insieme, mi considero fortunata per averti incontrato e per aver condiviso il tempo che abbiamo condiviso.

    Ricorderò tutto di te... sempre. Non pensarci e non preoccuparti, mia dolcezza. Qualsiasi cosa il futuro riservi, tu sarai sempre con me nel mio cuore. Non credo ci sia una sola parola per descrivere quello che sei. Tu sei il mio sorriso e le mie lacrime. Sei la mia forza e la mia debolezza, il mio coraggio e la mia paura. Sei il mio amico e il mio amante.

    Just a little note: if you are a woman (as I think you are) then this is correct, otherwise replace fortunata (in bold) with fortunato.
    Very beautiful words! Good luck!
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    It seems to be important, so I'll give it a go. (I'm assuming you are a woman)

    It's a bit loose here and there because I tried not to loose the meaning of it all trying to convey the same feelings at the same time.

    Last night you were asking yourself what I am to you.
    La scorsa notte ti stavi chiedendo che cosa io rappresenti per te.

    It is important for me also to answer this question for myself.
    Anche per me è molto importante darmi una risposta alla stessa domanda.

    I think always about the future... I like to think that if we are meant to be together, then we will find a way.
    Penso sempre al futuro... Mi piace pensare che se siamo destinati a stare insieme allora troveremo il modo per farlo.

    If we are not meant to be together then there must be another reason that we met.
    Qualora non fossimo destinati a stare insieme ci deve pur essere un'altra ragione per giustificare il fatto che ci siamo incontrati.

    Maybe the reason was for you to show me that I can be truly happy.
    Forse solo perchè che tu possa mostrarmi che posso davvero essere felice.

    Maybe you were brought to me to show me that love is real and possible.
    Forse sei stato portato a me per mostrarmi che l'amore verò non solo è reale ma anche possibile.

    As each day passes we get closer to the time you must leave.
    Pian piano, giorno dopo giorno, ci avviciniamo al momento in cui devi andare via.

    I can dream about seeing you again...
    Sogno di rivederti...

    I can dream about being with you.
    Sogno di stare con te.

    But we both know how difficult that will be.
    Ma sappiamo entrambi quanto ciò sarà difficile.

    I will try to not think about it, now or after.
    Cercherò di non pensarci, adesso o in seguito.

    I do not want you to worry about me.
    Non voglio che tu ti preoccupi per me.

    I will be very sad but I will be ok.
    Sarò molto triste ma starò bene.

    I want you to leave here knowing how much happier you have made me.
    Voglio che tu vada via sapendo quanto più felice tu mi abbia reso.

    Even if we cannot be together, I consider myself lucky to have met you and to have shared the time that we’ve shared.
    Anche se non possiamo stare assieme, mi riterrò fortunata d'averti incontrato e d'aver condiviso il tempo che ci è stato concesso di condividere.

    I will remember everything about you...always. Don’t think and don’t worry, my sweet.
    Ricorderò tutto di te... sempre. Non pensare e non preoccuparti, my sweet (put here the term of endearment you use with him).

    Whatever the future holds, you will always be with me in my heart.
    Qualunque cosa ci aspetti nel futuro tu sarai per sempre nel mio cuore.

    I do not believe there is not a single word to describe what you are.
    Non credo ci sia una sola parola per descrivere quello che sei.

    You are my smile and my tears. You are my strength and my weakness--my courage and my fear.
    Sei il mio sorriso e le mie lacrime. Sei la mia forza e la mia debolezza-- il mio coraggio e la mia paura.

    You are my friend and my lover.
    Sei il mio amico ed il mio amante allo stesso tempo.
     

    lisaf

    New Member
    English-USA
    Thank you both so much for your help. You are both correct; it is very important and yes, I am a woman. Thank you again.
     

    lisaf

    New Member
    English-USA
    Alfry--what does this mean??

    occhio per occhio, sessantaquacchio?

    Al mondo ci sono solo 3 tipi di persone: chi sa contare e chi no

    An eye for an eye??
     

    Elisa68

    Senior Member
    Italian
    lisaf said:
    Alfry--what does this mean??

    occhio per occhio, sessantaquacchio?

    Al mondo ci sono solo 3 tipi di persone: chi sa contare e chi no

    An eye for an eye??
    This explains the mystery. :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top