Last time.

< Previous | Next >

zhonglin

Senior Member
Mandarin
Hi there,

When telling a story, do English native speakers also use "last time" to specify a time? (instead of saying a few days ago) Please see my sentence below:

1) Last time, my sister and I went to see a movie and it was great
2) Do you remember the name of the guy we met last time?
3) Last time when I turned on my pc, it was not turning on.
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    "Last time" means "on the last occasion", not "a few days ago".

    Sentences 1 and 2 could be correct in context - if the context makes it clear what you mean by "last time".

    The last time we met, my sister and I went to a movie.
    Do you remember the name of the guy we met the last time we came to this place?

    Your third sentence sounds awkward.
    The last time I tried to turn/switch my PC on, it didn't work.
     

    zhonglin

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Thanks, if that is the case, would there be other phrase to use to mean "a few days ago"... How about "One day"?

    1) One day, my sister and I went to see a movie and it was great
    2) Do you remember the name of the guy we met one day?
    3) One day when I turned on my pc, it was not turning on.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "One day" can mean last week or five years ago. It literally means one (any) day.

    Some phrase to mean "a few days ago" are:
    - A few days ago, my sister...
    - Recently, my sister...
    - Last week, my sister...
    - A couple days ago, my sister...
    - Not long ago, my sister...
     

    zhonglin

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Hi,

    Can I also say "there's this one time"? There's this one time we had to use this tool because his car broke down.

    if this is possible, can I also say "there's this one day.... " there's this one night...."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top