Last time

Fbohn21

Senior Member
Deutsch
Hello.

I was watching an Instagram story of a British influencer.

Her friend was wiping something off her hair.
She said: Last time I was doing that, I was holding back her hair because she was puking.

The other one said: yeah she held my hair back when I was puking out.


Now I wonder whether it could be rephrased as:

Last time I did that, was when I held back your hair while you piled.

2. last time I did that i was holding back your hair when you puked. (Somehow this doesn’t sound too good.)

3. Last time i did that i was holding back your hair because you were puking.

I’d chose 1 or 3
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    (2) doesn't sound any more distasteful than (1) or (3) do, Fbohn. (3) seems a little more likely to me than the other two possibilities do.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    What is the substance of your question? Your thread title is "last time", and that is used correctly in all three versions (except that you want a comma after "that" in 2 and 3 but not in 1).

    I think I like "while" (after "hair") better than "when", and also better than "because".
    I like "Last time was when I" and "Last time I did that, I was" equally.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top