Last year, all of you have welcomed your new Chief Priest

Karen123456

Senior Member
Malaysia English
Last year, all of you have welcomed your new Chief Priest, have united your strength with the spirit of unity between priesthood and laity in itai-doshin together with your new Chief Priest, and have successfully achieved the objective given by High Priest Nichinyo Shonin,
to increase Hokkeko membership by 50% on the occasion of the 770th anniversary of Nikko Shonin's birth.

Can present perfect tense be used in the above when "Last year' (time) is mentioned?

Thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    No, it can't, unless you mean 'During the last year' i.e. in a period of time leading up to the present. In which case, you must use 'During'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top