late to/for school.

korona21c

New Member
Korean
Hello.
Can I say "She is always late to school."?
Or should I say "She is always late for school."?
Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I suggest "She is always late for school". You can use "She is always late to school" to express "She is always late getting to school", but it's better to use "getting to school". That way, people will be sure what you mean.
     
    Last edited:

    Ivan_I

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I suggest "She is always late for school". You can use "She is always late to school" to express "She is always late getting to school", but it's better to use "getting to school". That way, people will be sure what you mean.
    I am not sure that I understand what it means exactly "getting to school". Can she be not late for school but be late getting to school?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top