late-witness

< Previous | Next >
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Of late' means "lately, recently". Then the 'witness' clause is an imperative: "see (as evidence of this) . . ."
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    To me, it makes just as much sense (and perhaps more, though I am having difficulty saying why) to interpret witness here as a noun rather than an imperative verb. In this interpretation, witness the recent uproar over guidelines for mammograms ... is an absolute construction meaning and the witness to (i.e evidence for) this statement is the recent uproar...

    Whether you apply entangledbank's interpretation or mine, witness + noun or noun phrase is a common (if formal) expression pointing to the proof of a statement.
     
    Last edited:

    eni8ma

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    What is this? I cannot understand it as a language structure.
    They are two sentences with a long dash linking them.

    Some established tests, too, have become contentious of late —
    witness the recent uproar over guidelines for mammograms, or the fight over prostate cancer screening.

    The second sentence expands on the first one, so they have been linked together.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top