Later on, I have my birthday party every year.

< Previous | Next >

hboo

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello,

Here is a sentence from my English learning book:

"I had my first birthday party at 7. Later on I have my birthday party every year.".

Is "Later on" correct here? To my understanding, "Later on" means a short period of time. If it's wrong, is it correct if I replace it with "From then on" or "Since then"? And should I stick to the tense as in the original sentence when using "From then on", and change the tense into perfect tense when using "Since then"? I.e.:

1."I had my first birthday party at 7. From then on I have my birthday party every year.".
2."I had my first birthday party at 7. Since then I have had my birthday party every year.".

Are these two sentences grammatical?

Thanks.
 
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    Both of your alternatives are preferable to the original, which is wrong on a couple of counts.

    1."I had my first birthday party at (the age of) seven. From then on I've had a birthday party every year.".
    2."I had my first birthday party at (the age of) seven. Since then I've had a birthday party every year.".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top