Latin "diviniloquus"

Kobzar

Member
Spanish - Spain
Hello everybody: can anybody provide an adequate English translation of the word "diviniloquus"? It seems to be a neologism, probably invented by Laurenti for designating a subspecies of the "Boa constrictor" (cf., for example, Boa constrictor - Wikipedia). I have not found that word in the Latin-English dictionary by Short and Lewis, available on line at the Perseus website. Thank you very much in advance for any answer.
 
  • Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    The suffix -loquus derives from loquor ("to talk")
    and can be found in many other compound adjectives like: dulciloquus, fallaciloquus, sanctiloquus, etc.
    So the adjective diviniloquus probably means: "that talks divinely" / "that talks like a god"

    Edit - Here is Laurenti's explanation for giving the snake such a name.
    It apparently has to do with the sound it makes when coupling:

    Schermata 2021-03-27 alle 14.51.59.png
     
    Last edited:

    Kobzar

    Member
    Spanish - Spain
    The suffix -loquus derives from loquor ("to talk")
    and can be found in many other compound adjectives like: dulciloquus, fallaciloquus, sanctiloquus, etc.
    So the adjective diviniloquus probably means: "that talks divinely" / "that talks like a god"

    Edit - Here is Laurenti's explanation for giving the snake such a name.
    It apparently has to do with the sound it makes while coupling:

    View attachment 55360
    Sì, possiamo anche parlare in italiano, poiché vedo che è la Sua lingua. Grazie per la Sua risposta e per il testo di Laurenti.
     
    Top