Latvian: brūtgānu

oiluj

New Member
Spanish
Hi!

I need some help with the following phrase/word in Latvian:

"Anna ar savu brūtgānu uz SPA aizbrauca"

I know that it is something like "Anna went to SPA with her [...]" but I can't translate the word brūtgānu. I also have no idea on what could it mean.

Can anyone help me, please? I don't need the EXACT english word for it. Only the idea about the meaning, or maybe another Latvian word meaning the same, that I could translate (or get the idea from it).

Thank you!!!
 
Last edited:
  • SAIP0

    Senior Member
    Latvian
    Hi, I know I am late :)
    But still : "brūtgāns" (in its ordinary context) is the same as "līgavainis" (groom; bridesgroom).

    Regards,
    Saip0
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top