Latvian: is it a pro-drop language?

hjhj

Member
Korean
Hello,

I found one website saying Latvian is 'probably' pro-drop lg.

Is Latvian not like Italian which can omit the subject all the time?
If there is any restriction for that, what would that be?
When is it possible or impossible to omit the subject pronoun?

For example,
Instead of Es runāju ar tevi., can we just say Runāju ar tevi. without the subject 'I'?

Thank you for your help in advance!!! :)
 
  • karuna

    Senior Member
    Latvian, Latvia
    Yes, you can drop the 1st and 2nd personal pronoun in the standard language. In colloquial language it may or may not be dropped depending on style, emphasis etc. but it makes no difference in meaning.
     

    hjhj

    Member
    Korean
    Thank you so much!
    BTW, what about 3rd person pronoun. Unlike others, you can't drop 'vinsh' and 'vini'?

    Thank you again!
     

    karuna

    Senior Member
    Latvian, Latvia
    In complete sentences we cannot drop the 3rd personal pronoun as subject. Exceptions are special verbs that do not require subject at all. For example: visu dienu līņāja (it was drizzling whole day), ārā satumsa (outside it become dark). Such sentences do not contain the subject and adding the subject changes the meaning.
     

    MarX

    Banned
    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Sveiki!

    I noticed that Latvians generally do not drop the subject pronouns es, tu, mees, and juus, even though each has a different conjugation.
     

    Orion7

    Member
    Latvian
    Pronouns are not dropped out to not mix up indicative with imperative, e.g.
    «mēs ejam» 'we go' and «ejam!» «let's go!».
    «tu ej» 'you go' and «ej!» «(you) go!».
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top