Latvian: ko vs kas

kloie

Senior Member
English
Hello all!
I was on an online Latvian course and it had Ko and Kas=what
My question is when to use them?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Kas is the nominative and ko is the accusative of the Latvian relative and interrogative pronoun. The singular and the plural have the same forms.

    Examples:
    Kas ir tas? — What is that? [Kas is the subject of the sentence.]
    Ko tu gribi? — What do you want? [Ko is the object of the sentence.]
     

    SAIP0

    Senior Member
    Latvian
    Flaminius, do not forget that it can also be a conjunction (introducing subordinate clauses).

    Es nezinu, kas tas ir (I do not know what that is).
    Es nesaprotu, ko tu gribi (I do not understand what is that you want).

    But, of course, it has to do declinations (nominative (subjective) case, genitive (possessive) case, accusative case, etc.)

    Regards,
    Saip0
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top