Latvian: vakari used to mean "west"

  • valdo

    Senior Member
    Latvia, Latvian
    The only phrase I know when the word "vakars" has a meaning of "west" is in the word "vakareiropa" or "western europe".....Anyway, this word is out of date and is used exclusively by latvians who emigrated from Latvia in 1940 -1950....

    Best regards,
     
    Last edited:

    anikka

    Senior Member
    latvia/latvian
    Sveika!

    "Vakari" and "riti" were really used not only to describe the time of day, but also to indicate the direction. It's due to the course of sun, that changes during the day. And the words were used in plural.

    Hope it helps
     

    karuna

    Senior Member
    Latvian, Latvia
    I still hear old people in villages using vakari for west as in vējš pūš no vakariem. You will rarely find this usage in fiction as well.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top