Latvian: Viņa/Viņai and Viņš/Viņam

Zio Gilito

Senior Member
Español - España
Hi there!
I don't really know much about declensions, but I guess that if you say "He is at the building" and "He's got a brown moustache", the word "he" is nominative... Then why is it in latvian "viņš ir pie ēkas" and "viņam ir brūnas ūsas" and the same for the female case?
Thanks again!
 
  • allefm

    New Member
    latvian
    Latvians doesn’t construct ‘to have’ sentences like it is done in English or Spanish.

    To create these sentences you use:
    _owner_ in dative case + verb "būt" (to be) + _property_ in nominative

    There is no exact way to literally translate this concept to English, but you would construct the sentence “I have a dog” something like “To me there exists a dog”.

    Generally, it is just easier to learn the concept by example.
    Here are some examples:

    Man ir grāmata - I have a book.
    Viņai ir suns. - She has a dog.
    Jums ir kafija? - Do you have coffee?
    Jums tēja ir? - Do you have tea? [word order here implies 'I want tea, not coffee or cocoa']


    Es zinu, ka vienreiz
    Man dārziņš būs,
    Kur ziedēs tik rozes
    Un nesāpēs sirds.

    I know that once
    I will have the garden,
    Where only roses will bloom
    And there will be no pain in my heart.

    Man bija prieks ...
    I had the pleasure to ...
     

    allefm

    New Member
    latvian
    I just found wonderful page about dative constructions

    www . latvianstuff . com / DativeConstructions . html
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top