Laugh

  • apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In Greek:
    «Γέλιο»
    'ʝeʎo (neuter noun)
    "ʝe" is pronounced like the "ye" in "yes" (ʝes)
    "ʎo" is pronounced like the "llo" in "millón" (mi'ʎon)
    «Γελώ» (verb)
    ʝe'lo
     
    Last edited:

    Orlin

    Banned
    български
    Bulgarian: смях (smyah). смея се (v.) смей се! (imperative)
    Russian: смех (smyeh). смеяться (v.) смейся! (imperative)
    Serbian: smeh. smejati se (v.) smej se! (imperative)
    Bosnian/Croatian: smijeh. smijati se (v.) smij se! (imperative)
    A masculine noun in all these languages.
     
    Last edited:

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese: rir(-se) (infinitive verb), ria(-se) (verb used to tell another person to laugh), riso (masculine noun).

    Pronunciation is similar to what it would be in Spanish.
     
    Last edited:

    Favara

    Senior Member
    Catalan - Southern Val.
    Catalan:
    Substantive: riure (masc.)
    Infinitive: riure

    Imperative, singular: riu (informal), riga/rigui (formal)
    Imperative, plural: rigueu (informal), riguen/riguin (formal)
     

    bearded

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Italian:

    ridere (verb infinitive, stress on i)
    riso (masculine noun)

    ridi (imperative, sing.), rida (imp. sing.formal)
    ridete (imperative, plur.)
     
    Last edited:

    Sardokan1.0

    Senior Member
    Sardu / Italianu
    Sardinian (Logudorese/Nuorese):

    Substantive: risu (masc.)
    Infinitive: rìere

    Imperative, singular: rìe
    Imperative, plural: riìde
     

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Macedonian

    смеа
    (smea) ['smɛ.a] noun, "laughter", "laugh"
    смеење (smeenje) ['smɛ.ɛɲɛ] verbal noun, "laughing", "laugh"
    се смее (se smee) [sɛ 'smɛ.ɛ] verb, "he/she laughs"
     
    Last edited:

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In Greek:
    «Γέλιο»
    'ʝeʎo (neuter noun)
    "ʝe" is pronounced like the "ye" in "yes" (ʝes)
    "ʎo" is pronounced like the "llo" in "millón" (mi'ʎon)
    «Γελώ» (verb)
    ʝe'lo
    Apologies for quoting myself, Just wanted to add after all these years that «γέλιο» [ˈʝe.ʎɔ] is Byzantine Greek, a simpification (usually in the form of neuter diminutive as it is here) of the "difficult" Classical 3rd declension masc. noun «γέλως» gélōs (nom. sing.), «γέλωτος» gélōtŏs (gen. sing.) --> laughter, a deverbative noun < v. «γελάω/γελῶ» gĕlắō (uncontracted)/gĕlô (contracted) --> to laugh (PIE *gelh₂- to laugh cf Arm. ծաղր [ʦ͜ałr], laughter).
     

    clamor

    Senior Member
    French - France
    In Western Armenian: to laugh խնդալ (xndal, pronounced khunTAHL, kh representing a voiceless velar to uvular fricative). The word dzidzaghel (dzeedzahGHEL, with gh standing for a voiced velar to uvular fricative)also exists.
    Noun: Dzidzagh (dzeeDZAHGH)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top