Laurea in lettere

< Previous | Next >
  • Alberto77

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    It means that the person has studied humanistic subjects, ranging from latin and greek language/literature to art and modern humanistic subjects,
    it is quite a widespread field,
    ciao
    alb
     

    bonaff

    New Member
    Italian
    Salve, sto preparando il mio curriculum in inglese e sto trovando delle difficoltà nel tradurre correttamente il mio titolo. Come si dice Laurea in Lettere, considerando che ho conseguito una laurea secondo il vecchio ordinamento (laurea quadriennale)? Ho dato un'occhiata in giro e ho trovato sia Bachelor degree che Master degree. A quale corrisponde la mia? E poi, come tradurre "Lettere"? Qualcuno ha proposto Liberal Arts, altri Literature, ecc.
    Grazie anticipatamente,
    Ciao

    It means that the person has studied humanistic subjects, ranging from latin and greek language/literature to art and modern humanistic subjects,
    it is quite a widespread field,
    ciao
    alb
    Right, I studied Italian and Latin language and literature, history (from Roman history till contemporary history), art history and so on an so forth. For this reason it's hard to find a definition in English. Do you knaw what's BA Liberal Arts?
    Ciao
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top