laurea in lingue

< Previous | Next >

gaia78

New Member
ITALIANO
ragazzi ciao a tutti!

mi date un mano a tradurre il mio titolo di studio per il cv in inglese? dunque (mi vergogno terribilmente!) ho una laurea in lingue vecchio ordinamento e non so come renderlo. non so se essendo un vecchio ordinamento è un "Bachelor in Arts" o un "Master in Arts"...o qualcosa d'altro! e poi il Master, inteso come lo intendiamo in italia, non so come renderlo, secondo voi può andare "Post-graduate master"?

grazie come sempre!!!!
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    ragazzi ciao a tutti!

    mi date un mano a tradurre il mio titolo di studio per il cv in inglese? dunque (mi vergogno terribilmente!) ho una laurea in lingue vecchio ordinamento e non so come renderlo. non so se essendo un vecchio ordinamento è un "Bachelor in Arts" o un "Master in Arts"...o qualcosa d'altro! e poi il Master, inteso come lo intendiamo in italia, non so come renderlo, secondo voi può andare "Post-graduate master"?

    grazie come sempre!!!!
    Perhaps:

    Bachelor of Arts in Ancient Languages
    Bachelor of Science in Ancient Languages
    Degree in Ancient Languages
    Master's Degree in Ancient Languages

    I'm really not sure of "ordinamento" - can you explain that one?

    Also, we've had a discussion that might help HERE.
     

    gaia78

    New Member
    ITALIANO
    Thank you TimLA!!

    "ordinamento" is something like "system" or "structure, set up" of university.
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Thank you TimLA!!

    "ordinamento" is something like "system" or "structure, set up" of university.

    Then I think you need to ignore what I said.

    So it is "laurea in lingue" - "vecchio ordinamento" ?

    Then I'll change what I said:

    Bachelor of Arts in Language
    Bachelor of Science in Language
    Degree in Language
    Master's Degree in Language

    So the issue is:
    If you stayed at the university for 4 years, then it's a BA or BS. If you stayed for 6 years a Master's degree.

    I don't think we have a "vecchio ordinamento" in AE.
    Sorry for the mess-up.
     

    sqlines

    Senior Member
    Dutch
    Hi,

    I think your laurea is equivalent to a Master's degree in the old system.
    In the new system, laurea di primo livello is equivalent to Bacchelor's degree. Laurea di secondo livello to Master's degree. Il Master could be degree in business after you have a laurea di primo livello.

    Sqlines
     

    Shiny25

    Member
    Italian
    In riferimento a questa discussione, vorrei capire la differenza tra:

    Bachelor of Arts in Languages
    Bachelor of Science in Languages

    visto che anche io ho una Laurea in Lingue e Letterature Straniere e non so bene come renderlo in inglese.

    Grazie in anticipo!
     

    SPQR

    Senior Member
    US
    American English
    Ciao Shiny,
    Veramente non c'è una grande differenza tra le due forme, e il titolo esatto dipenderebbe dalla università.
    Spesso, "Arts" indica corsi di studi come linguistica, sociologia, storia, ecc -
    qualcosa fuori dai "hard sciences" (matematica, chimica, fisica, ecc),
    ma non c'è una "regola" coerente - il titolo si basa nella storia della università.

    Ho una laurea in bioquimica, ma è un "A.B.".

    Qui puoi trovare una speigazione in inglese:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor_of_Arts
     

    Shiny25

    Member
    Italian
    Ciao SPQR!
    Ti ringrazio per la spiegazione:) Forse puo' aiutarti sapere che il mio corso di laurea includeva anche materie economiche e di diritto (principi base).
    In questo caso potrei tradurre la mia Laurea in Lingue e Letterature Straniere con Bachelor of Science in Foreign Languages?
     

    SPQR

    Senior Member
    US
    American English
    Ciao SPQR!
    Ti ringrazio per la spiegazione:) Forse puo' aiutarti sapere che il mio corso di laurea includeva anche materie economiche e di diritto (principi base).
    In questo caso potrei tradurre la mia Laurea in Lingue e Letterature Straniere con Bachelor of Science in Foreign Languages?
    Prego!

    Direi:
    Bachelor's Degree in Foreign Language and Literature

    con una spiegazione:
    Bachelor's Degree in Foreign Language and Literature
    (French, German, English, Thai)

    Con tutte le lingue rilevante
     

    belfagor71

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    No, scusate ma io direi MA, Master of arts, poichè una laurea in lingue è materia umanistica, dunque, senz'altro è Master of Arts.
    Io non metterei mai BA per il semplice fatto che quello va bene per la triennale.
    Le mie amiche americane che hanno finito il corso triennale o quadriennale all'Università e che devono far domanda di postgraduation, hanno preso il BA. Quando loro avranno terminato la Postgraduation, beh allora, avranno preso il Master of Arts.
    Ma tu, essendoti laureata con il vecchio ordinamento, hai già, dal punto di vista inglese, il MA. Ovviamente, ciò non toglie che io possa prendere tremila altri MA o MS.
    Anche perchè se no, come si chiamerebbe in inglese la dannata laurea triennale?
    Io, laureata con il vecchio ordinamento, dico di avere un MA.
    Ad ogni modo, quando uno scrive un cv in una lingua straniera è sempre meglio lasciare il titolo originale e specificare la durata in anni del corso.

    belfagor
     

    Shiny25

    Member
    Italian
    Grazie per la precisazione belfagor71:)
    Comunque io ho una laurea triennale in Lingue, per questo non credo che Master of Arts sia la traduzione corretta nel mio caso.
     

    anglomania1

    Senior Member
    UK English
    No, scusate ma io direi MA, Master of arts, poichè una laurea in lingue è materia umanistica, dunque, senz'altro è Master of Arts.
    Io non metterei mai BA per il semplice fatto che quello va bene per la triennale.
    Le mie amiche americane che hanno finito il corso triennale o quadriennale all'Università e che devono far domanda di postgraduation, hanno preso il BA. Quando loro avranno terminato la Postgraduation, beh allora, avranno preso il Master of Arts.
    Ma tu, essendoti laureata con il vecchio ordinamento, hai già, dal punto di vista inglese, il MA- sei sicuro?. Ovviamente, ciò non toglie che io possa prendere tremila altri MA o MS.
    Anche perchè se no, come si chiamerebbe in inglese la dannata laurea triennale?
    Io, laureata con il vecchio ordinamento, dico di avere un MA.
    Ad ogni modo, quando uno scrive un cv in una lingua straniera è sempre meglio lasciare il titolo originale e specificare la durata in anni del corso - questa mi sembra una buona idea!.

    belfagor
    Hello,
    I've read all the posts (I have a degree in languages too!), I think I'd say "I have a degree in Modern languages" - we often use this to distinguish from the classics, and it includes language and literature.
    I'd also say I have a BA in modern languages, I'd never use BSc as it's (usually) only for science subjects.
    As for the discussion about whether an Italian degree is the equivalent of a BA/BSc or an MA/MSc in English is tricky!!
    A Master's degree is a postgraduate course, if I understand correctly it also exists in Italy and you have to do a totally separate course to your undergraduate degree course. To do an MA/MSc, you have to study ONE subject for 1/2 years and do a thesis on just that subject. For me, it is not an ordinary degree so I can't see how an Italian degree could be equivalent. As for a PhD, that's the last step and takes three years of reasearch (and only then can you call yourself "Doctor").

    To simplify:
    Undergraduate:
    BA/BSC takes 3-4 years, you do exams, attend lectures and do a dissertation (like the Italian tesi)

    Postgraduate:
    MA/MSc takes 1-2 yearsa and you do research for a thesis, there are no lessons or exams (as far as I know!)
    PhD takes 3 years and you research a subject and write a thesis (maybe it's published?)

    Hope this clarifies a few things! Complicated, isn't it?:)
    Anglo
     
    Last edited:

    luna1

    Senior Member
    italian
    Hi and good afternoon, I have a big doubt::confused:
    My degree in Foreign Languages corresponds to a BA or MA?
    I took my degree in the year 2000/2001, so before the University reform.
    Could you help me?
    Thank you in advance
    Moderator note :

    You should not be surprised to learn that this subject has already been discussed in an exisiting thread, to which I have transfered your question (in case the existing replies in that old discussion are insufficiently clear).

    Please remember to always use the search function before opening a new thread.
    Come si effettua una ricerca nel forum? (NUOVO!)

    Thank you
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    luna1

    Senior Member
    italian
    I did 4 years of University; now my degree corresponds to a three years plus 2 years degree
     

    micumicu

    Senior Member
    Italian
    It's MA, MAster of Arts which includes our "laurea specialistica"...BA is just our "laurea triennale".
     

    csilvia

    New Member
    italian
    Hello,
    I've read all the posts (I have a degree in languages too!), I think I'd say "I have a degree in Modern languages"
    Anglo
    Mi aggancio a questa discussione, che mi ha schiarito giá parzialmente le idee.

    La mia laurea triennale, ordinamento DM 509 é in mediazione linguistica per le imprese e il turismo (classe L 12)

    Per tradurla in un curriculum destinato agli USA pensavo di mettere quindi

    Bachelor's Degree in Modern Languages (Spanish, English)

    o dovrei anche aggiungere:

    Linguistic mediation for tourism and commerce ?

    Nella sezione skills covered specifico giá che il corso comprende economia e diritto, peró mettere solo Modern Languages mi sembra impreciso.. aiuto?
     

    anglomania1

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Mi aggancio a questa discussione, che mi ha schiarito giá parzialmente le idee.

    La mia laurea triennale, ordinamento DM 509 é in mediazione linguistica per le imprese e il turismo (classe L 12)

    Per tradurla in un curriculum destinato agli USA pensavo di mettere quindi

    Bachelor's Degree in Modern Languages (Spanish, English)

    o dovrei anche aggiungere:

    Linguistic mediation for tourism and commerce ?

    Nella sezione skills covered specifico giá che il corso comprende economia e diritto, peró mettere solo Modern Languages mi sembra impreciso.. aiuto?
    Hi there,
    maybe UK degrees have simpler titles!!:D
    Could you say "B.A. in Modern Languages for Tourism and Commerce"? - I mean "linguistic mediation" is a bit of a mouthful, and doesn't it just mean you are learning these languages to use in these two sectors? Or does it have a more specific meaning?
    Anglo
     

    elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    I don't know what "Linguistic mediation" means but maybe this might cover it

    B.A. in Modern Languages (Spanish and English) with specialization in Tourism and Commerce
     

    anglomania1

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Yes, Italy is more into lexical redundancy I guess :D
    I neither know what "linguistic mediation" exactly means, but I think your solution
    "B.A. in Modern Languages for Tourism and Commerce" is perfect.

    Just a question, should I put Bachelor's Degree in [...] or B.A.?
    What is the difference?
    Hi there,
    B.A. = Bachelor of Arts - it's just the initials!!
    Or B.SC = Bachelor of Science - depending on the subject you are studying.
    M.A. =Master of Arts
    M. Sc. = Master of Science etc etc
    I'm not sure if it's just a British thing, though.
    Hope this helps:),
    Anglo
     

    csilvia

    New Member
    italian
    Thanks a lot Anglomania1.

    But I still have a question: I am about to apply to a University in UK and they asked me a certified and translated copy of my exams as well as the degree.
    I was wondering: should I try to translate Laurea in Scienza dell'Educazione or could I simply leave it in Italian and then put into brackets equivalent to a Degree in Education?
    Or, alternatively, should I simply explain after how many years of study I got it?

    Hi there,
    maybe UK degrees have simpler titles!!:D
    Could you say "B.A. in Modern Languages for Tourism and Commerce"? - I mean "linguistic mediation" is a bit of a mouthful, and doesn't it just mean you are learning these languages to use in these two sectors? Or does it have a more specific meaning?
    Anglo
    Yes, Italy is more into lexical redundancy I guess :D
    I neither know what "linguistic mediation" exactly means, but I think your solution
    "B.A. in Modern Languages for Tourism and Commerce" is perfect.

    Just a question, should I put Bachelor's Degree in [...] or B.A.?
    What is the difference?

    I don't know what "Linguistic mediation" means but maybe this might cover it

    B.A. in Modern Languages (Spanish and English) with specialization in Tourism and Commerce

    I think the word "specialization" might be deceiving, it just doesn't sound good to me, maybe because in Italy specializations are another degree, but thank you for helping me!
    Hi there,
    B.A. = Bachelor of Arts - it's just the initials!!
    Or B.SC = Bachelor of Science - depending on the subject you are studying.
    M.A. =Master of Arts
    M. Sc. = Master of Science etc etc
    I'm not sure if it's just a British thing, though.
    Hope this helps:),
    Anglo
    Well, I need to send it to an USA organization, so I don't really know what to do. Even USA friends are unsure about it.
    Thanks anyway for your help, it made the difference :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Well, I need to send it to an USA organization, so I don't really know what to do. Even USA friends are unsure about it.
    Thanks anyway for your help, it made the difference :D
    From an AE perspective you can use "Bachelors" "Bachelor of Arts" "Degree" "Bachelor of Arts Degree" or "B.A.".

    I really like Elfa's suggestion of "specialization" - it works in AE.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top