Laurea Specialistica in Economia e Direzione delle Imprese

nbkc4d8

Senior Member
USA English
Hello everyone. I'm trying to translate this degree into English for a resume. Does it mean a "graduate degree in economics and business management?"

Thanks
 
  • TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    Wikipedia explains laurea specialistica here. I think you could say "Master's degree in economics and business management."

    Elisabetta
     

    nbkc4d8

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I quite understand the "Laurea Specialistica" part. Im more concerned that I'm wrong about the "Economia e Direzione delle Imprese."
     

    Mattia_

    Member
    Italiano
    I quite understand the "Laurea Specialistica" part. Im more concerned that I'm wrong about the "Economia e Direzione delle Imprese."
    Hi nbkc4d8!

    Far from being an expert on economics, what I can tell you is that your translation sounds pretty much accurate to me. I'm not sure but you could take a look at this link (is a quite famous Italian University "Bocconi"):

    (...)

    Sorry but I am not allowed to post the link because I'm a new member try to find something in their website, the keyword is "Università Bocconi", or you may even try to skim trough some other Italian universities which manly have a English version in their own websites: best of luck!

    Cheers
     
    Last edited:

    ipaziateone

    Member
    Italy
    Ho sempre sentito parlare di colleghi laureati in Economics and/or Business Administration.
    Mai di business management ma per quello che ne so potrebbe essere una laurea nuova.
    Ciaooo
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    In AE, degrees in management, business management, business administration, and simply business are all understood to mean more or less the same thing.

    Elisabetta
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top