lawful patterns of relationships

< Previous | Next >

evergreenhomeland

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello everyone:

What is the meaning of "lawful patterns of relationships" in following sentences?


At the common core of most psychological theories is the assumption of determinism, the idea that all events---physical, mental, and behavioral ---are the result of, or determined by, specific causal factors. These causal factors are limited to those in the individual's environment or within the person. Researchers also assume that behavior and mental processes follow lawful patterns of relationships, patterns that can be discovered and revealed through research.


The source is from Chapter 2 of the book Psychology and Life(18th Edition) by Richard J.Gerrig and Philip G.Zimbardo.
Thanks in advance

 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Normally, the term "lawful" would mean within the law, not criminal. The authors here appear to be using the word in their own unusual way, as defined in the rest of the sentence. I think it's strange and confusing.
     

    evergreenhomeland

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Normally, the term "lawful" would mean within the law, not criminal. The authors here appear to be using the word in their own unusual way, as defined in the rest of the sentence. I think it's strange and confusing.
    Does it mean rigorous relationship in patterns of causes and consequences?
     

    Syed_Shah

    New Member
    Persian Dari
    If a relationship between two variables constitutes a lawful pattern, it means it can be observed reliably across an entire population.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top