Lawfully seized of said land in fee simple

< Previous | Next >

Songbird17

Senior Member
Spanish/English
I am working on a warranty deed and I just came across this below:
And the Grantor hereby covenants with said grantee that the grantor is lawfully seized of said land in fee simple

I have NO idea how to even begin to translate it. I started with what is below and stopped, totally stuck. Help, please. :confused:I would appreciate it! Thank you!

Y el otorgante por la presente pacta con dicho cesionario que el otorgante __________________________
 
  • Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Para darte una idea general, significa que el ortogante es el propietario legal absoluto de los terrenos.
    Seized of significa que es el propietario, el terreno es en su posesión
    Fee simple en el derecho inglés es plena propiedad, la forma de propiedad más absoluta.
    (Hay hilos sobre fee simple en nuestro diccionario).
     

    Songbird17

    Senior Member
    Spanish/English
    Entonces, puede que ésto funcione: Y el otorgante pacta con dicho cesionario que el otorgante legalmente es propietario de dicho terreno con pleno dominio.
    No se me ocurre otra cosa. Ayuda, por favor. Me tiene loca la frase esa. Mil gracias.
     
    Last edited:

    Joe Esquire

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain- English US
    Hi, Songbird,
    I think you are almost there.
    if the document is a US Warranty Deed, “covenants“ implies a guarantee (as to the quality of title), more than just “pactar” . Es una promesa o representación de garantía.

    otra variación, ’“es propietario en pleno y absoluto derecho y dominio”

    Regards,
     

    Songbird17

    Senior Member
    Spanish/English
    Hi, Songbird,
    I think you are almost there.
    if the document is a US Warranty Deed, “covenants“ implies a guarantee (as to the quality of title), more than just “pactar” . Es una promesa o representación de garantía.

    otra variación, ’“es propietario en pleno y absoluto derecho y dominio”

    Regards,
    Hi Joe Esquire! Thanks for your help. Yes, it is a Warranty Deed here in the U.S.
    So...instead of "pactar" it would be better to use, perhaps, "garantiza a dicho cesionario que es propietario en pleno y absoluto derecho y dominio"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top