laws that were [taken]

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from http://www.nytimes.com/2014/03/18/world/europe/us-imposes-new-sanctions-on-russian-officials.html

Quotation: The consensus in Moscow was so strong that even the last Soviet leader, Mikhail S. Gorbachev, whose role in the dissolution of the Soviet Union is deeply reviled in Russia, endorsed Crimea’s move, telling the Interfax news agency that its independence “should be welcomed and not met with the announcement of sanctions.”

He added, “If until now Crimea had been joined to Ukraine because of Soviet laws that were taken without asking the people, then now the people have decided to rectify this error.”
===
Hi everyone! Does the bold part here mean "laws that were made without..."? I've been reminded of "lawmakers".
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top