lawyer's brand of legal activism

< Previous | Next >

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

The government has accused the lawyers of joining in a U.S.-led plot to topple the Chinese government.
It takes special aim at the lawyer's brand of legal activism, which employs social media and street protests to sway public opinion on politically sensitive court cases.

(This comes from npr.org New Challenge For China's Human Rights Lawyers: Defending Themselves on September 6, 2016.)

Does 'brand' here mean a particular type or kind of something? Does the blue part mean a type of legal activism carried out by lawyers?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Does 'brand' here mean a particular type or kind of something? - Yes, or perhaps more accurately "style".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top