lay all your love on me

albyta200

New Member
Hi, I'm spanish and I have a problem to understand a song that I'm listening now. It's from "Mamma Mia! The Movie"
"Don't go wasting your emotion
Lay all your love on me"
Don't go sharing your devotion
Lay all your love on me"

Actually I want to now what all this means but I'm focused on the verb "lay on" in this context, does anybody now the meaning in spanish?


Thank you.
 
  • sandpiperlily

    Senior Member
    This is a colloquial expression. To "lay your love on someone" is to share all your love with them. In this verse, the person is saying that s/he doesn't want to share the other person's love with anyone else, s/he wants it all to him/herself.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top