lay an information

LV4-26

Senior Member
Evenin' all,

Here's a sentence I have.
The plan was that when the Spanish changed the law* I'd pop back to London and lay an information with Maher.

* the law = extradition law, here.
Context.
The speaker is in Spain. And he's been able to spot two other English persons who are guilty (or so he thinks) of murder. Maher is the name of the Detective Superintendent who was in charge of the case and shared the speaker's views as to "who did it". He wants Maher to have them extradited and arrested, of course.

How would you translate "lay an information with" into French ?
Does déposer une information auprès de mean anything in French ? Is it possible for an ordinary citizen to do that (even if he's a private detective) ?

Does "lay an information with" have such an official tone to it ? Or could it simply mean "to tell" ? (don't think so but...who knows ?)

Je connais "ouvrir une information" mais pas "déposer".

Merci d'avance
Jean-Michel
 
  • LV4-26

    Senior Member
    Salut Egueule et merci,:)

    Qu'en est-il de with ?
    J'ai l'impression que je fais fausse route en le traduisant par auprès de.
    Il me semble que, dans ce contexte, auprès de serait plutôt before.

    En même temps, j'ai également vu cette expression :
    To lay an information with the competent authority.
    et je doute que ce with signifie "en compagnie de".

    Maybe I should start a thread in the English-only forum.
     

    Amityville

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I haven't heard of the expression before (I am a reader).
    More particularly I have never heard of 'an information' (singular). Maybe it is AE .... thriller-speak, or ...I don't know but think you will get a response in the English forum, especially as the night shift will soon be on.
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    I've just opened the thread in the English forum.

    OF course, according to the meaning you give to "with" here, the overall meaning of the phrase is totally different.

    1. with = avec, en compagnie de
    c'est une démarche conjointe des deux hommes. Il dénoncent ensemble les deux suspects auprès d'une tierce autorité.

    2. with = devant, auprès de (comme before)
    c'est une démarche du héros auprès d'une autorité qui serait personnifiée par Maher.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    From here on the AE side of the Atlantic, I agree with Amityville that it is a peculiar turn of phrase. I don't expect either "lay" or "an" with "information", and "lay... with" is odd, too. "Lay an" usually ends with "egg!"
    "Lay it on me" is a stock phrase that means tell me (usually bad news), but the register and tone of that expression is unexpected here.
    Egueule sounds confident with dénoncer; that makes sense in the context, but it isn't something I'd say with confidence myself just because the English is odd. I do think "aupres de" sounds right, which is why I'm here in the Fr-Eng instead of Eng only.

    Editing again: after Googling it, it looks like maybe this is an expression particular to the law, and it appears on Australian and Canadian websites. So A. and I are the wrong flavor of English speakers.
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    Si j'ai bien tout compris, Jimmy (le héros) doit faire une espèce de dénonciation écrite qui ait un caractère officiel, car celle-ci est exigée par la procédure d'extradition. Elle fera probablement partie des pièces citées par l'état requérant* (le Royaume Uni) à l'appui de sa demande d'extradition auprès de l'Espagne.
    Je ne sais pas si j'ai bon car je ne suis pas fort en droit.

    *J'ai quand même enrichi mon vocabulaire grâce à Google.;)

    Reste à savoir s'il fait cette dénonciation avec Maher ou auprès de Maher. Doit-il passer par la Police ou s'adresser directement au gouvernement de son pays ?
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    LV4-26 said:
    Maher est le flic chargé de l'affaire. Les suspects, c'est Grant et surtout Alison May Duncan (née Clark). Suis un peu !:D
    Je ne sais pas où j'avais la tête (hum, la chaleur n'a pas un effet très positif sur mes quelques neurones. :D)
    Donc, je dirais qu'il va faire une dénonciation en bonne et due forme auprès de Maher.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top