lay and levy, a little confusion

< Previous | Next >

Daniel A.

Senior Member
romanian
„Another utilized the word «remuneration» instead of «enumeration»
Still another said «levy» instead of «lay», and so on and so
on. So the question becomes, if the requisite number of states did not
all vote on the same identical text for the 16th Amendment, can the
amendment really be considered ratified?“

Steve Berry - Patriot Threat

What the „lay“ word means?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Modern definition, and possibly the definition at that time, since it seems nearly interchangeable with "levy":

    WordReference Random House Dictionary:
    lay: v. 13. to impose (a tax, fine, etc.):to levy a duty on imports.
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    'Levy' actually means 'raise'. We speak of levying a tax (the government raises the money) or levying troops (raising an army).
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    A levy (noun) can be a tax, and it can also be a dyke (a flood barrier). In the first case, money is raised (metaphorically); in the second case, earth is raised literally.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top