lay it on the line

fanicilla

New Member
Spain, spanish
Hi everyone! I want to translate this part of a song, it's called Keep on trying:

"I've been thinking 'bout
all the times you held me.
I never heard you shout
the flow of energy was so fine.
Now I think I'll lay it on the line
and keep on trying
to get home to you."

What does lay it on the line mean?
Thanks!
 
  • Dlyons

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Hi everyone! I want to translate this part of a song, it's called Keep on trying:

    "I've been thinking 'bout
    all the times you held me.
    I never heard you shout
    the flow of energy was so fine.
    Now I think I'll lay it on the line
    and keep on trying
    to get home to you."

    What does lay it on the line mean?
    Thanks!
    To tell someone the truth, even though they may not like what they hear.
     

    Ed the Editor

    Senior Member
    Hi Fanicilla,

    Welcome to the forums!

    Here, I'd say that it means something like

    -- try as hard as I can
    -- make every effort
    ---do everything I can

    I hope this is useful.

    Regards,
    Ed

    P.S. I also agree with Dlyons' interpretation, but only in the context of one person talking to another, which isn't the case in this passage from the song.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top