lay low = lie low??

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by akiuzz, Aug 31, 2009.

  1. akiuzz New Member

    Spanish
    Hi,
    I'd like to use when I should use lay low or lie low. According to babylon dictionary, both have sort of the same meaning.



    So now the question is... how should I use them?
    It seems to be that the difference is that lie low is more about concealing yourself physically whereas lay low is more about keeeping a low profile.

    is this right?


    Are there any difference in terms of which one should I use when speaking or writing? Formal / not so formal?


    Thanks a lot
     
  2. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    A mi entender (y según el Collins Spanish Dictionary), "lie low" es "mantenerse escondido". "Lay low" es el pretérito de "lie low".

    "To lay low" (infinitivo) no forma parte del inglés que hablo (ni aparece en el Collins Spanish Dictionary).
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2009
  3. odyssoma New Member

    California
    English
    Lay low is grammatically incorrect. Lay requires an object; it is something you do to something else. Proper usage is "lie low." (Unfortunately, this lay/lie distinction is disappearing in colloquial usage, but it is still considered grammatically incorrect to use lay without an object.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...