lay off the stick or I'll wait 'till you're asleep and cheese-grate your nerps

Kankj

Senior Member
Italian Italy
Hi guys!
I was watching Scrubs and I heard this
"lay off the stick or I'll wait 'till you're asleep and cheese-grate your nerps"

What's the meaning?:confused:
"Smettila di ...? o aspetterò fino a quando sarai addormentato e ...? i tuoi ...?"

Thanks!
 
  • JasonNPato

    Senior Member
    USA-English
    Hi guys!
    I was watching Scrubs and I heard this
    "lay off the stick or I'll wait 'till you're asleep and cheese-grate your nerps"

    What's the meaning?:confused:
    "Smettila di ...? o aspetterò fino a quando sarai addormentato e ...? i tuoi ...?"

    Thanks!
    Ciao
    haha...è una frase difficilissimo tradurre perfettemente, pero proverò comunque.

    A bit more context would help, but I think..
    Lay off the stick è un espressione che significa "back off," cioè "stia alla larga"

    Pero, se stanno guidando una macchina e la macchina è manuale, il "stick" è la cosa che usi per cambiare marcia in un auto.
    Forse lui sta guidanda pazzesco??? e l'altro vuole che smetta.

    Cheesegrate è la grattugia (per formaggio) e i nerps, credo siano i cappezolli.

    Allora è una minaccia un po' severa. ;)

    Jason
     

    pescara

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    Hi guys!
    I was watching Scrubs and I heard this
    "lay off the stick or I'll wait 'till you're asleep and cheese-grate your nerps"

    What's the meaning?:confused:
    "Smettila di ...? o aspetterò fino a quando sarai addormentato e ...? i tuoi ...?"

    Thanks!
    It is not clear what "lay off the stick" means. Do you have any more context?

    Nerps = nipples = cappezzoli
    "Cheese-grate your nerps" would mean something like "grattugiare i tuoi cappezzoli" (come si grattuggia il formaggio).

    Ciao
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top