lay off the stick or I'll wait 'till you're asleep and cheese-grate your nerps

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Kankj, Jun 27, 2007.

  1. Kankj Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
    Hi guys!
    I was watching Scrubs and I heard this
    "lay off the stick or I'll wait 'till you're asleep and cheese-grate your nerps"

    What's the meaning?:confused:
    "Smettila di ...? o aspetterò fino a quando sarai addormentato e ...? i tuoi ...?"

    Thanks!
     
  2. JasonNPato Senior Member

    GA USA
    USA-English
    Ciao
    haha...è una frase difficilissimo tradurre perfettemente, pero proverò comunque.

    A bit more context would help, but I think..
    Lay off the stick è un espressione che significa "back off," cioè "stia alla larga"

    Pero, se stanno guidando una macchina e la macchina è manuale, il "stick" è la cosa che usi per cambiare marcia in un auto.
    Forse lui sta guidanda pazzesco??? e l'altro vuole che smetta.

    Cheesegrate è la grattugia (per formaggio) e i nerps, credo siano i cappezolli.

    Allora è una minaccia un po' severa. ;)

    Jason
     
  3. pescara Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English-USA
    It is not clear what "lay off the stick" means. Do you have any more context?

    Nerps = nipples = cappezzoli
    "Cheese-grate your nerps" would mean something like "grattugiare i tuoi cappezzoli" (come si grattuggia il formaggio).

    Ciao
     
  4. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    A small correction: it is capezzolo, with a single "p" (unless there is also a variant!)
     
  5. pescara Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English-USA
    Good catch! Grazie.
     

Share This Page

Loading...