Lay on the send-off to end all send-offs

Lelaina Leo

Senior Member
Italy/Italian
Buona sera ^_^

Sto traducendo un articolo su Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon, la defunta Regina Madre. E' un articolo un po' vecchiotto, presumo scritto nel '99 o giù di lì, comunque quando era ancora viva.
In questo articolo si ipotizza lo scenario del suo funerale, prevedendo che sarà l'evento del millennio.

Ecco la frase con cui ho qualche problema:

The government will lay on the send-off to end all send-offs.

Si tratta chiaramente di un gioco di parole, ma non saprei proprio come renderlo, anche perché non riesco a capire molto bene il senso della frase ^^'

Grazie in anticipo per ogni eventuale aiuto!
 
  • Janey UK

    Senior Member
    Native speaker of British English
    Here, 'send-off' means a wake, funeral/life celebration, or farewell party. So the phrase is saying that the government is planning the ultimate farewell party to say goodbye to the Queen Mum when she finally pops her clogs.

    One can also use the expression figuratively. For example, when talking about a governmental policy that had been really unpopular with the electorate one might say that 'the government wanted to give it a good send-off and finally see the back of it'.

    Or, in respect of someone really leaving (to retire, move house, go on a long vacation etc.), one could say something like:
    "We had a farewell party for our boss, who retired last week, and we gave him the send off to end all send offs! Well, after 30 years in the job he deserved it, so the champagne flowed and we danced until the early hours...."
     
    Last edited:

    Lelaina Leo

    Senior Member
    Italy/Italian
    So, in your second example, the expression "we gave him the send off to end all send offs" means, very simply put, something like "a great farewell party"?

    Thank you very much for the explanation!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top