Lay on

Andrés Neira

New Member
Español Mexico
Hi!
The verb to lay seems to be a really hard one to translate to Spanish, since like many others its meaning depends on the context or sometimes the preposition that follows it.

I found it very difficult to translate the following phrase quoted by The Globe and Mail newspaper of Canada, referring to my friend, Alexander Tselyakov, who is a great Russian pianist:

"Russian-born pianist lays on the virtuosity..."

Have a slight idea, but I'm far from sure. How about:

"(El talento de) este pianista, nacido en Rusia, está cimentado en el virtuosismo..."
 
  • Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    'to lay on' en este contexto no tiene nada a ver con yacer u otra postura.
    Quiere decir 'exhibir', 'hacer hincapié en' o 'demostrar'

    Diría 'Pianista ruso exhibe su virtuosismo'
     

    Cubanboy

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    'to lay on' en este contexto no tiene nada a ver con yacer u otra postura.
    Quiere decir 'exhibir', 'hacer hincapié en' o 'demostrar'

    Diría 'Pianista ruso exhibe su virtuosismo'
    Concuerdo con tu versión y añado algo más:



    ...muestra/hace gala de...
     

    SydLexia

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I can see two meanings that would fit the context as presented.

    "to lay on" = "aplicar una capa (esp. 'mano de pintura')", or

    "to lay something on" = "organizar/ofrecer" (esp. una comida/fiesta)

    Edit: I also agree with posts 3 & 4

    syd
     

    chileno

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Chile
    Hi!
    The verb to lay seems to be a really hard one to translate to Spanish, since like many others its meaning depends on the context or sometimes the preposition that follows it.

    I found it very difficult to translate the following phrase quoted by The Globe and Mail newspaper of Canada, referring to my friend, Alexander Tselyakov, who is a great Russian pianist:

    "Russian-born pianist lays on the virtuosity..."

    Have a slight idea, but I'm far from sure. How about:

    "(El talento de) este pianista, nacido en Rusia, está cimentado en el virtuosismo..."
    'to lay on' en este contexto no tiene nada a ver con yacer u otra postura.
    Quiere decir 'exhibir', 'hacer hincapié en' o 'demostrar'

    Diría 'Pianista ruso exhibe su virtuosismo'
    Yo diría que sí, basado en el mensaje original. La parte en inglés le falta lo que fue agragado en español "El talento de este pianista yace en el virtuosismo..."
     

    SydLexia

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Actually I think the best approach to the (slight) wordplay in the English original is "proporciona" but it might not make for the best result in Spanish (becuse the correct 'proporción' is extreme).

    syd
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top