Le capitalisme a fait son temps !

< Previous | Next >

whiffet

Senior Member
L'autre jour, j'ai vu un panneau qui affiche la phrase: "Le capitalisme a fait son temps !" C'est une annonce pour un meeting politique. Mais, sur WR.com, on dit que cette tournure est censé de vouloir dire "to serve one's time in the army."

Est-ce que c'est vraiment vrai ?

Je me demande si je le fais plus difficile qu'il n'est...
 
  • Lil_Dave

    Senior Member
    France - French
    no, it means that capitalism is a thing of the past, now it has to be replaced with something else.
     

    Zone

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Hi

    This phrase means what you said, but is also used to convey the idea that something has had its day.

    What is means here is "capitalism has had its day" (but is no longer needed and should be a thing of the past)

    Hope this helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top