le foncier rural

hugz664

New Member
English (US)
I am trying to translate this phrase concerning "La loi sur le foncier rural" (Loi n 98-750, relative au domaine foncier rural) from Cote d'Ivoire

My guess is "Law concerning rural land," but I am unsure if foncier has another meaning here. When I looked it up in the forum, "foncier" is only listed as an adjective and with uses as a compund noun. In this case, it seems to be being used as a noun.

Any help would be greatly appreciated :)
 
  • novami

    New Member
    french of France
    “foncier” means property in significance of land value and when talking taxes.
    “Le foncier rural” is a general term for the possessions outside of cities.

    Exemples d’utilisation :
    Un impôt foncier est un impôt qui s'applique sur une propriété bâtie (une maison ou un immeuble) ou un terrain agricole.
    Le foncier rural est découpé en petites propriétés agricoles.
     

    Mezian10

    Senior Member
    France French
    United Nations has translated this law into Rural Land Act. Actually, the title of the law is, as you mentioned : Loi relative au domaine foncier rural. And this is an adjective in this title. But this is true that we use "foncier" as a noun in the colloquial language, but not in writing.
     

    novami

    New Member
    french of France
    Je suis d'accord avec Mezian10 sur la traduction. Une seule petite remarque : on utilise souvent le nom "foncier" dans le titre et le "domaine foncier" dans les phrases.

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top